2018 Annual Horticultural Show 

sponsored by

Peveril Homes 

There’s no doubt we’ve all enjoyed a glorious summer this year but the lack of rain meant lots of withering flower and veg beds.  We were unsure as to how many entries we would receive due to this but once again, you didn’t disappoint! There was an amazing array of vegetables, flowers and fruit, not to mention the fabulous sunflowers from our younger entrants.  The doors were closed from 1pm – 5pm for the judging to take place then reopened at 5pm for public viewing and entrants eager to see how they’d fared.  As wood fired pizzas were enjoyed, Chairman Bob Parry began the award presentation, handing our trophies and medals to all the worthy winners.  After a quick turn-around, the legendary Chris Miles took to the stage to kick off the auction.  With lots a plenty and bidders to match, the auction was a great success as ever with everyone bidding generously.  The evening was closed with the raffle followed by a surprise thank you speech to the committee and all involved, kindly given by Stephen Bryant.  Special thanks go to all our sponsors this year with Peveril Homes being our main show sponsor.  Full details of all sponsors and trophy/medal winners can be found below. A big thank you to you all for your continued support!

A fantastic total of just under £1500 was raised and was donated to  Packington Youth Club

Old Persons Lunch Club

Holy Rood Church - Facilities Improvement Fund

Packington Brownies

Packington Guides

Ibstock Chapel

WW1 Children's Commemoration Party

Recreation Ground Fixed Football Nets 

2018 Trophy and Medal Winners

PHS MEDAL WINNER - most meritorious entry from class 1 - 76              PHS MEDAL WINNERS 1 - 29  
1ST                                                                                                                2ND
3RD
PHS FLOWER MEDAL WINNERS CLASS 46 - 64
1ST
2ND
3RD
PHS MEDAL OF BAKING EXCELLENCE CLASS 65 - 76
1ST
2ND
3RD
PHS JUNIOR SECTION MEDALS 8yr & UNDER CLASS 77 - 83
1ST
2ND
3RD
PHS JUNIOR SECTION MEDALS 9yr - 14yr  CLASS 84 - 90
1ST
2ND
3RD
FRANK MOORE BANKSIAN TROPHY/MEDAL MOST POINTS
1ST
2ND
3RD
W POLE CUP WINNER Winner of Class 26 Tray of Veg
R DICKENS TROPHY WINNER Best Exhibit in Show
T MILLER CUP WINNER Winner of Class 1
KEVIN FORD CUP WINNER Winner of Class 27 Salad Tray  
ERNEST HINES CUP WINNER Best in Show Class 62 Dahlias
FRED WILKINS CUP WINNER Best in Show Class 63/64 Dahlias Pom/Ball
S HOGG CUP WINNER Most Points Class 55 - 59 Chrysanthemum
C G BURT CUP WINNER Best Exhibit Class 31-39 Fruit
BRIAN COCKETT CUP WINNER Best in Class 60/61 Fuchsia
R CONNELLY CUP Winner of Class 9 Heaviest Onion
TOOKEY & HOLMES AWARD 3 Onions Dressed in Class 8
GARY PRICE CUP WINNER Best Buttonhole Class 47
MRS W SPARE CUP WINNER Best Flower Arrangement Class 50
OWEN JONES CUP WINNER Best Baking Exhibit Class 65 -76 
GEORGE PRICE CUP WINNER Best Dundee Cake Class 69
PHS JUNIOR MEDAL WINNER Best Entry in Class 77 - 90
J TIMMS CUP WINNER Best in Class 78 - 83 Junior Under 8yrs
MRS K WARNER JUNIOR TROPHY Best in Class 84 - 90 Junior 9yr-14yr
BEST SUNFLOWER MEDAL CLASS 83 Junior Under 8yrs
BEST SUNFLOWER MEDAL CLASS 90 Junior 9yr - 14yr
                                                                 
DAVE GAMMON
DAVE GAMMON
BRIAN COCKETT
GRAHAM WAGSTAFF
JOHN FLAMSON
JUDY KEY
DAVE GAMMON
LISA GAMMON
STEPHANIE PEARSON
JANET WATKINS
JAKE PARTINGTON
ISOBEL HOLDEN
HARRIET HUGHES
EVA GARRETT
GEORGIA HARRISH-MARSH
DANIEL GAMMON
DAVE GAMMON
DAVE GAMMON
DAVE GAMMON
DAVE GAMMON
RICHARD MEADOWS
JOHN FLAMSON
DAVE GAMMON
JUDY KEY
GEOFF GASSON
N/A
GARY FREEMAN
RICHARD MEADOWS
LOUISE HUGHES
JUDY KEY
AMY PUTTICK
JACKIE RUSHTON
EVA GARRETT
JAKE PARTINGTON
EVA GARRET
AVA LAPPIN
DANIEL GAMMON
  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon

© 2018 Packington Horticultural Show

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now